NY 860947

APR 12 1991

CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:238 860947

Mr. R. Raja Raymond
International Botanical Imports
5429 Old Cove Road
Clarkston, MI 48346

RE: The tariff classification of Ulex Euforbius Seed crude, Vinca Rosea crude and Eucalyptus Oil from India.

Dear Mr. Raymond:

In your letter dated February 20,1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Ulex Euforbius seed and Vinca Rosea in crude forms will be 1211.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plants and parts of plants (including seeds and fruits) of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purposes, fresh or dried , whether or not cut, crushed or powdered, other, other, other. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the Eucalyptus oil will be 3301.29.1000, HTS, which provides for essential oils other than those of citrus fruit, other, of eucalyptus. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. When imported on or before December 31, 1992 the duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3301.29.1000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport